Privacy Policy

We are covered by the Federal Privacy Act 1988 as amended by the Privacy Amendment (enhancing privacy protection) Act 2012 when handling any personal information.

As a result of changes to the Act which took effect from 12/03/2014 we have updated our Privacy Policy which applies to any personal information we collect, use or disclose after that date.

Personal information is essentially information or an opinion about a living individual whose identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained from the information or opinion (e.g. a name, address, phone number, bank account or credit card details).

How and why we collect personal information

Unless impracticable or unreasonable to do so, we will collect information directly from you. This may happen when you make use of our website, or when you contact us by telephone, facsimile, email, online or hard-copy communication in order to complete a product or service application or any other kind of administrative form.

We may also collect your information from third parties, our authorised representatives, your employer, insurance companies, witnesses to claims, medical practitioners and publicly available sources etc.

For some of our products and services we may also need to collect sensitive information about you. This may include information about criminal convictions or health information. We will generally only collect and hold sensitive information where reasonably necessary to perform our engagement and with your consent. We may also collect personal information to help and identify products and services that may interest you, conduct market or customer satisfaction research, develop, establish and administer alliances and other arrangements with other organisations in relation to the promotion, administration and use of our respective products and services.

Upon your request, we will take reasonable steps to let you know how we have sourced your personal information, unless it is obvious from the circumstance that we would know or would reasonably expect us to have such information.

We generally collect personal information which is necessary to offer and administer our various services which include approaching the insurance market, placing insurance, claims handling, risk management, premium funding and other forms or insurance services.

We may collect information about you because we are required or authorised by law to collect it. There are laws that affect the provision of our many services which require us to collect certain personal information. These laws may include the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth) and the Insurance Contracts Act 1984 (Cth).

Sensitive information (for example health information) may generally only be collected and used if you consent.

The consequences if information is not collected

If you do not provide the information we require, we or others involved with the provision of the services or product may not be able to provide the appropriate type or level of service or product.

Transfer of information overseas

We may transfer your personal information overseas where it is necessary to provide our service. For example, we sometimes use the internet to collect and process information. In addition, some insurers or reinsurers are based overseas and we need to provide your personal information to them to arrange your cover. In most cases, we do this with your consent.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information that we collect, hold and disclose is accurate, up to date and complete. You can access or update your personal information (including opting out of receiving any marketing material from us) by contacting your account manager or our privacy officer at the contact details at the bottom of this privacy statement.

Alternatively complete and submit a “Personal Information Request Form” to your Account Manager or our Privacy Officer.

If we do not provide you with access or refuse to update your information, we will provide you with the reason for refusal and inform you of any exceptions relied upon.

How do we store and hold your personal information

Your information may be held in physical format, as electronic data or in software or systems. We endeavour to protect any personal information that we hold from misuse and loss and to protect it from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

This Includes:

  • Confidentiality requirements on our employees and other representatives.
  • Policies on document storage security
  • Security measures for access to our systems
  • Controlling access to our office and
  • Website protection security measures.

Resolving your privacy issues – How to contact us

If you have any questions or require further information about our privacy and information handling practices, please contact us by one of the following means:

ATTN: Privacy Officer 
Atia Insurance Services 
Level 7, 406 Collins St
Melbourne Victoria 3000

Email: info@atiais.com

Phone: (03) 9642 4622

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of the Act or our privacy policy you should contact us as above.

We are committed to respecting your privacy and we will respond to you as soon as reasonably possible.

If, however, you feel that your complaint has not been resolved, then you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on the details below:

Post: GPO Box 5218 
Sydney NSW 2001

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Phone: 1300 363 992

Online: http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint

ABN 79 005 672 971 
AFS License No. 246675